Who Rents in Ontario? Renter Households by Age, Income and City

About 1.72 million Ontario households rented their home in 2021, 31.4% of all households, and the median renter household’s 2020 income was $58,400, about half the $110,000 for owners.1,2 38.4% of renter households spent 30% or more of income on shelter and 24.9% were in core housing need, against 6.4% of owners.2,3

Updated October 28, 20266 min read
Contents

The Headline Numbers

1.72M

Renter households in Ontario, 2021 Census (31.4% of 5.49 million households)1

$58,400

Median total income of Ontario renter households, 2020 (owners: $110,000)2

38.4%

Ontario renter households spending 30% or more of income on shelter, 2021 (owners: 17.7%)2

24.9%

Ontario renter households in core housing need, 2021 (owners: 6.4%)3

These are the latest detailed figures by tenure. They come from the 2021 Census, whose income reference period is the 2020 calendar year, so incomes on this page are 2020 incomes.2 Rents have risen a great deal since; see Ontario Rental Market Data for current rents.

Where Renters Live

Renting is most common in university and government cities. London and Kingston had the highest renter shares among Ontario CMAs in 2021, at about 37%, followed by Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, Greater Sudbury and Toronto at about 35%. Oshawa, Barrie and Windsor had the lowest, between 25% and 28%.1

0%10%20%30%40%TorontoOttawaHamiltonKitchenerLondonNiagaraOshawaWindsor
0%10%20%30%40%TorontoOttawaHamiltonKitchenerLondonNiagaraOshawaWindsor
Renter share of households (%), eight largest Ontario CMAs, 2021 Census. Kitchener: Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo; Niagara: St. Catharines-Niagara; Ottawa: Ottawa-Gatineau.
PeriodRenter share of households
Toronto34.9%
Ottawa34.6%
Hamilton31.4%
Kitchener35.4%
London37.4%
Niagara28.6%
Oshawa25.1%
Windsor27.5%
Renter share of households (%), eight largest Ontario CMAs, 2021 Census. Kitchener: Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo; Niagara: St. Catharines-Niagara; Ottawa: Ottawa-Gatineau.1
Renter households and renter share of all private households, Ontario CMAs, 2021 Census.
CMARenter householdsRenter share
London83,17537.4%
Kingston27,34537.2%
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo77,47035.4%
Greater Sudbury25,65535.0%
Toronto789,55034.9%
Ottawa-Gatineau (incl. Quebec part)208,99534.6%
Hamilton96,59531.4%
Guelph20,04031.2%
Peterborough16,18530.3%
Thunder Bay16,00529.5%
St. Catharines-Niagara51,21028.6%
Brantford15,92528.4%
Windsor45,63027.5%
Barrie20,90526.6%
Oshawa37,37025.1%

In absolute numbers the Toronto CMA dominates: 789,550 renter households, 46% of all renter households in the province.1 For Toronto’s current market, see Toronto Rental Market Data.

Renters by Age

Most young households rent and most older ones own, but renters are not only young. In Ontario in 2021, 79.6% of households led by someone under 25 rented, and 53.7% of those aged 25 to 34. From 45 onward the rate settles between 23% and 27%.1

0%20%40%60%80%Under 2525 to 3435 to 4445 to 5455 to 6465 to 7475 andover
0%20%40%60%80%Under 2525 to 3435 to 4445 to 5455 to 6465 to 7475 and over
Share of Ontario households that rent (%), by age of primary household maintainer, 2021 Census.
PeriodRenter share
Under 2579.6%
25 to 3453.7%
35 to 4434.9%
45 to 5426.7%
55 to 6423.5%
65 to 7422.8%
75 and over25.3%
Share of Ontario households that rent (%), by age of primary household maintainer, 2021 Census.1

Because there are many more older households, they make up a large part of the renter pool. Households led by someone 55 or older were 37.0% of Ontario renter households in 2021; those under 35 were 28.4%.1

Income and Shelter Costs

The median Ontario renter household had a 2020 income of $58,400, against $110,000 for owners. In the Toronto CMA the renter median was $65,500; in Ottawa-Gatineau $60,800; in London $51,200.2

Statistics Canada measures affordability with the shelter-cost-to-income ratio: shelter costs as a share of household income, with 30% as the usual threshold. In 2021, 38.4% of Ontario renter households were at or above it, compared with 17.7% of owners.2 Among CMAs the share was highest in Peterborough, Barrie, Oshawa and Kingston, all above 41%, and in Toronto it was 40.5%.2

Renter households, selected Ontario CMAs, 2021 Census: median 2020 household income, share spending 30% or more of income on shelter, and share in core housing need.
CMAMedian renter incomeSpending 30%+In core housing need
Ontario$58,40038.4%24.9%
Toronto$65,50040.5%28.7%
Ottawa-Gatineau$60,80032.7%20.3%
Hamilton$55,20039.0%26.1%
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo$60,00036.9%19.0%
London$51,20038.4%21.4%

The 30% share is calculated here over renter households with an income, excluding those Statistics Canada classes as not applicable, such as households with zero or negative income.2

Core Housing Need

Core housing need is a stricter measure. A household is in core need if its home falls below at least one standard (it needs major repairs, lacks enough bedrooms, or costs 30% or more of before-tax income) and it would have to spend 30% or more of income to rent an acceptable alternative locally.3

In Ontario in 2021, 407,480 renter households were in core housing need, 24.9% of those assessed, compared with 6.4% of owners. Renters made up about 64% of all Ontario households in core need. In the Toronto CMA the renter rate was 28.7%.3

What This Means for Screening

These numbers describe the people who apply for rentals, and they argue for screening that reads the whole file rather than a single ratio.

  • Many good tenants pay more than 30% of income in rent. With nearly two in five renter households above that line, a fixed rent-to-income cut-off would screen out a large share of the market. In Ontario the Human Rights Commission treats such cut-offs as illegal; income is read with credit and rental history. See Income Requirements and Rent-to-Income Ratios in Ontario.
  • Older renters are a third of the pool. Retirees often have pension or investment income and little payroll. Verify the income they have, through deposits or statements, rather than asking for employment history. See screening self-employed and non-payroll applicants.
  • Young renters often have thin credit. Most households under 35 rent, and many have short credit files. Thin credit is not bad credit; references, deposits and a guarantor applied to every applicant can fill the gap. See Guarantors and Co-Signers on Ontario Leases.
  • Renters’ incomes are lower, so documents get edited. When an applicant is close to the line, the temptation to inflate a pay stub grows. Verify at the source; see how to spot a fake pay stub.

About the Data

  • Households and age are from the 2021 Census, table 98-10-0231-01 (age of primary household maintainer by tenure), all structural types and household types.1
  • Income and the 30% share are from table 98-10-0252-01 (shelter-cost-to-income ratio by tenure). Income is total household income in 2020.2
  • Core housing need is from table 98-10-0248-01. Rates use households examined for core housing need as the base.3
  • Ottawa-Gatineau figures include the Quebec part of the CMA. CMA means census metropolitan area. Percentages are calculated from the published counts.

Questions

What Percentage of Ontario Households Rent?

31.4% in the 2021 Census: 1,724,970 of 5,491,200 households. The share was highest in London and Kingston, at about 37%, and about 35% in Toronto.1

What Is the Median Income of Renters in Ontario?

$58,400 for renter households, based on 2020 income reported in the 2021 Census. Owner households had a median of $110,000.2

How Many Ontario Renters Spend Over 30% of Income on Rent?

38.4% of Ontario renter households spent 30% or more of income on shelter in 2021, and 40.5% in the Toronto CMA.2

What Is Core Housing Need?

A household is in core housing need if its home is in poor repair, too small or costs 30% or more of income, and an acceptable local alternative would also cost 30% or more. 24.9% of Ontario renter households were in core need in 2021.3

Sources

  1. Age of primary household maintainer by tenure: Canada, provinces and territories, census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations (Table 98-10-0231-01)

    Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Ontario and Ontario CMAs; Total structural type, condominium status and household type; Number of private households; Total and Renter tenure; full-table CSV download. Accessed October 22, 2026.

  2. Shelter-cost-to-income ratio by tenure: Canada, provinces and territories, census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations (Table 98-10-0252-01)

    Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Ontario and Ontario CMAs; Total household type, suitability and condition; Owner and Renter; spending 30% or more vs less than 30%; median total income of household; table note 2 (not applicable category); note that the income reference period is calendar 2020. Accessed October 22, 2026.

  3. Core housing need by tenure including presence of mortgage payments and subsidized housing: Canada, provinces and territories, census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations (Table 98-10-0248-01)

    Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Ontario and Ontario CMAs; totals for shelter-cost ratio, condition, suitability and household type; Owner and Renter; In core need and Household examined for core housing need; table note 7 (definition). Accessed October 22, 2026.

Screen your next applicant with a verified report

Credits are only deducted after your tenant report is fully completed. No upfront charges.